Race 3 - Cragside 10K Sat 13th April 2013

Well spring had finally arrived on Saturday for the Cragside 10 K, the mist had lifted and the sun was making an appearance, I even went without gloves for the first time this year, which is about time as I have had them on for the last 6 months.
There was a great turnout from Blyth with contestants from each division vying for a good position. There was a 1km walk up the hill to the start giving us all a good idea of how quick the finish was going to be, if we had any strength left in the legs after the climb up to that point.
Since it was downhill for the first K we all went off rather quickly with Peter brown, Jake , Lee and Jon leading the way, all making a great start at the front.
Once we hit the bottom of the hill we were all catching our breath and trying to slow down a little bit for the hills ahead, from 2 - 5 k it was rather "lumpy" with some short ups and downs to keep it interesting.
After 5km the route started to climb, then climb some more, and more all the way up to 8km, what a long drag that one was ! I came across a couple of casualties on the way up, poor Jon French had pulled up with a hamstring problem then next was young Jake who had his own set of problems.
Finally at 8km the dash to the finish began, trying to catch my breath and make up time from the slow uphill section, expecting Heather Christopher to come flying past me at any second.
With about 1/2 mile to go Calum came breezing past me, and I expected Steven French to be catching me soon also, which he was , thankfully I heard him coming and just managed to keep ahead !.
Watching the rest of the gang come in there were some impressive finishes from Julie, Ray and Lindsey coming in strong and Dave Potts just caught Shaun on the line in with a rather impressive finish also !.
So all in all a great day out in the woods, though I suspect that we will all have tender quads tomorrow !.
Well done to all those who ran !
Bring on the Allendale 8 ! which may also be a little bit hilly , wooo hooo ! (Steve D)

 

The full results can be found at racetimingsystems.net

(Please note that times recorded below are the chip times but race position is based on clock time.)

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Pace

Div.

Pts.

1

6

Peter Brown

M40

37:18

6:00

1

8

16

63

David Bradley

M55

45:38

7:21

4

10

2

9

Lee Cuthbertson

M

38:27

6:11

1

7

17

67

Mark Ponton

M45

45:58

7:24

4

9

3

12

Peter Holmback

M

38:45

6:14

2

8

18

72

Terry Mccabe

M60

46:35

7:30

4

8

4

15

Sam Dodd

M

39:32

6:22

1

6

19

74

Lindsey Chapman

F

46:28

7:29

4

7

5

17

Adam Robinson

M45

39:41

6:23

2

7

20

80

Julie Lemin

F35

47:26

7:38

5

8

6

18

Graeme Stewart

M

39:54

6:25

2

6

21

81

Ray Carmody

M

47:28

7:38

4

6

7

30

Daniel N'jai

M

41:32

6:41

3

9

22

95

Steve Walker

M50

48:15

7:46

4

5

8

38

Calum Storey

M

42:59

6:55

3

8

23

105

David Roberts

F50

49:05

7:54

4

4

9

39

Steve Dobby

M

43:05

6:56

3

7

24

137

Ralph Dickinson

M60

52:04

8:23

4

3

10

40

Steven French

M

43:15

6:58

3

6

25

138

Claire Calverly

F35

52:06

8:23

5

7

11

42

Heather Christopher

F40

43:47

7:03

3

5

26

145

Ron Ingram

M55

52:51

8:30

5

6

12

49

Steve Gillespie

M50

44:32

7:10

3

4

27

162

Andrew Hunter

M

54:02

8:42

-

-

13

58

Shaun Dodd

M40

45:25

7:19

3

3

28

178

Peter Maylia

M55

56:00

9:01

5

5

14

59

David Potts

M45

45:25

7:19

4

12

29

180

Louise Rawlinson

F40

56:08

9:02

6

6

15

60

Martin Scott

M40

45:30

7:19

4

11

30

187

Richard Shillinglaw

M

56:39

9:07

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 262

Top of Page

Mistakes/corrections etc., please contact Steve Walker by clicking on the link.