Race 5 Newburn River Run Wed 14th June 2017

This race will still count in the medium category this year, due to the race being chosen for the GP in good faith as a 6.5 mile course way back in September 2016.

Thirty Seven Blyth runners turned out on a hot, humid evening for the 5th Grand Prix race, the Newburn River Run, the race took place over a slightly shorter but safer, 6-mile route (no negotiating the traffic when crossing the bridge on the far side). The flat course started slightly further down the road past Newburn Leisure Centre, the run takes in the old Railway line from Newburn to Wylam passing the birthplace of George Stephenson. The runners then make their way over Wylam Bridge before heading back to Newburn finishing this year under the bridge beside the Rowing club on the far side of the river.

A record 356 participants took part over what is a lovely route and the pie, sandwich, crisps and chocolate bar handed out afterwards were enjoyed on the balcony and in the bar of the Leisure Centre by everyone.

First home for the Blyth men was Peter Brown, followed by Paul Whalley with Ian Baxter hot on his heels.

The first lady home was Sandra Watson, with Julie Lemin and Claire Mason second and third for Blyth ladies.

Finishers per division who took part

 

Division one 7/10

Division two 5/10

Division three 4/8

Division four had a full house of runners with Sandra Watson taking the spoils 6/6

Division five 4/8

Division six 2/5

 

Special mentions to the following who all finished second in their respective age categories; Peter Brown 2nd Male - Over 40; Anne Craddock 2nd Female - Over 55, and Catherine Young 2nd Female - Over 60

Well done to everyone who took part.

 

The full results can be found HERE

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Div.

Pts.

 

Pos.

Race Pos.

Name

Cat

Time

Div.

Pts.

1

22

Peter BROWN

M40

37:29

1

10

20

194

Paul BLACKETT

M40

48:40

4

5

2

37

Paul WHALLEY

M40

39:07

1

9

21

196

Mal DARBYSHIRE

M60

48:52

-

-

3

38

Ian BAXTER

M45

39:11

1

8

22

214

Claire MASON

F50

50:15

4

4

4

55

Graeme STEWART

M

40:09

1

7

23

219

Dawn MARTIN

F45

50:40

-

-

5

65

Martin SCOTT

M45

40:48

1

6

24

223

Davina LONSDALE

F50

50:50

-

-

6

71

Steven FRENCH

M40

41:09

1

5

25

232

John MALLON

M60

51:26

3

5

7

73

Robert SHARRATT

M

41:17

2

10

26

234

Ralph DICKINSON

M60

51:32

4

3

8

78

Richard SHILLINGLAW

M

41:34

2

9

27

236

Rachel JOSEPH

F40

51:39

5

8

9

95

Shaun DODD

M45

42:41

2

8

28

249

Anne CRADDOCK

F55

53:18

5

7

10

123

Rob BARKLEY

M40

44:15

1

4

29

254

Steve WALKER

M55

53:36

4

2

11

131

Mark PONTON

M45

44:33

3

8

30

257

Kathryn ANGUS

F35

54:01

5

6

12

143

Darren NOBLE

M45

45:29

2

7

31

279

Catherine YOUNG

F60

55:57

-

-

13

145

Mark WALLBANK

M50

45:35

-

-

32

291

David McGARRY

M40

56:43

4

1

14

158

GARETH HOPE

M45

46:29

-

-

33

293

Ewa JOHNSON

F45

56:59

5

5

15

170

Warwick ROBERTS

M45

47:05

-

-

34

309

Joanne STOBBART

F50

59:01

5

4

16

172

Sandra WATSON

F45

47:09

4

6

35

327

Diane WALLACE

F60

62:15

6

5

17

182

Billy SHAW

M45

47:53

3

7

36

339

Elaine GILLIE

F40

65:35

6

4

18

186

Julie LEMIN

F40

48:12

3

6

37

342

Alison WARNES

F50

66:44

-

-

19

189

Joe FRAZER

M60

48:29

-

-

Total No. of finishers :- 356

Top of Page

Mistakes/corrections etc., please contact Steve Walker by clicking on the link.